Privacy Policy

SUMMARY

What We Do:

  • We only collect basic, non-personal technical information, such as browser type, from those who visit the Site but who do not register for the Service ("Visitors").
  • If you register as a user of the Service ("User"), OpenCounter collects the same non-personal information, along with the personal information you submit during the registration, and we use cookies to support your logged-in experience.
  • We use a limited number of select third party service providers to perform work on our behalf, and third party providers of products and services available on the Site and/or through the Service. They are permitted to use data only for the purpose of providing their services to us or their products and services to you.
  • We accept your registration as an opportunity for us to contact you about your experience in using the Site, to learn about your business and improve our sevice to you and other Users. You may opt-out and unsubscribe at any time using the "unsubscribe" links in our emails, or the checkbox next to your email address on your personal information page.

What We Don't Do:

  • We never sell your personal information.
  • We won't use your data to allow our partners to market to you.
  • While we do automatically collect technical information about how Visitors and Users interact with the Site and the Service, we don't automatically collect personal information without your permission.
  • Other than our trusted service providers, we don't allow others to track you or put third party cookies on your computer while you are visiting the Services without your permission.
  • We don't track your activity across the Internet, although we do receive and keep information about how you got to the Site.
  • Although we carefully select the websites we link to, OpenCounter does not take responsibility for the privacy practices or policies of any third party sites.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Thank you for visiting www.OpenCounter.us (the "Site"), which is owned and operated by OpenCounter Enterprises, Inc. ("OpenCounter"), from its locations inside the United States. We strive to make our Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") easy to understand. While we encourage you to fully review our Privacy Policy, we provide a summary above that describes in general terms what we do and what we don't do.

The complete Privacy Policy is set forth below the summary in the form of an FAQ. We also encourage you to review the Site Terms of Service (the "Terms of Service"), the agreement between you and OpenCounter that governs your use of the Site, as well as provides the terms and conditions under which OpenCounter provides, and you may use, the OpenCounter service accessed through the Site (the "Service"). The Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of the Terms of Service.

OpenCounter expressly reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time in its sole discretion, and without prior notice to you, by including such alteration and/or modification in the Privacy Policy, along with a notice of the effective date of such modified Privacy Policy. Any continued use by you of the Site or the Service after the posting of such modified Privacy Policy shall be deemed to indicate your irrevocable agreement to such modified Privacy Policy. Accordingly, if at any time you do not agree to be subject to any modified Privacy Policy, you may no longer use the Site or the Service.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to information collection and use while on our Site, whether you are simply an anonymous Visitor, or have become a registered User of our Service, and governs the handling of personal and non-personal information from all Visitors and Users. Together, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service govern the handling of all personal information from those who become registered Users of the Service.

The Privacy Policy includes the contents of this web page, including the summary points above, and the FAQs below. We provide the summary points only for your convenience. Please read the entire Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms of Service

REGULATORY MATTERS

By providing any personal information to OpenCounter or otherwise using the Service, all Visitors and Users, including without limitation individuals in the European Union, must acknowledge and hereby unambiguously consent to the transfer to, collection and processing of such information in the United States. You may not use the Service if you do not agree to such transfer to, collection, and processing of your personal information in the United States.

OpenCounter is committed to protecting the privacy of young children, and therefore does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information on the Site or Service from persons under 13 years of age, in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"). Additionally, persons under the age of 18 years of age are required to obtain the express consent of a parent or legal guardian, prior to registering as a User of the Service.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is "personal information" and "non-personal information"?

"Personal information" identifies a Visitor or User or otherwise contains personally identifiable information provided by or obtained from Visitors or Users. "Non-personal information" does not, by itself, identify the Visitor or User as a specific individual. Rather, non-personal information provides technical data, such as an IP address and browser information, that may provide information about your computer or your interaction with the Site or the Service.

What information does OpenCounter collect from Visitors to OpenCounter?

OpenCounter only collects non-personal information from Visitors to the Site. Therefore, Visitors may access the Site while remaining generally anonymous to OpenCounter.

What information does OpenCounter collect from registered Users?

To register to use the Service, you must provide a full name and email address. OpenCounter only collects this personal information if a Visitor chooses to register with the Service to become a User. We may collect information related to how you logged in (e.g., whether through a mobile app or a browser).

How does OpenCounter use information collected from Visitors or Users?

OpenCounter may use your registration information to contact you in order to (i) deliver the Service and improve the features and content of our Site and the Service, and provide customer service, (ii) administer and enable your use, enjoyment and navigation of our Site and Service, (iii) better understand your needs and interests, (iv) fulfill requests you make and (v) personalize your experience. We also may contact you about other products or services we or our partners may offer.

How does OpenCounter collect information from Visitors or Users?

OpenCounter may collect non-personal information during your visit to the Site through our automatic data collection tools, which may include the use of "cookies" and other commonly used technologies.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data stored by a user's browser that contains session information to identify you for access purposes as you navigate the Site. You must configure your web browser to accept cookies in order to use the Service.

Does OpenCounter create user profiles of Visitors?

No. OpenCounter uses cookies to facilitate the Service's functionality and to preserve User preferences. When you visit the Site, OpenCounter may place a cookie in order to improve your experience by recognizing you when you visit. OpenCounter also does not use cookies or other information-gathering tools to automatically collect personal information from Visitors to the Site. We only receive personal information when you choose to provide it. And, to make sure that no one else is collecting personal information, other than our trusted service providers, we don't allow others to track you or put third party cookies on your computer while you're on the Site without your explicit consent.

What other parties can see me on the Service?

As explained above, OpenCounter uses a select number of service providers to help facilitate our Service. We may employ independent companies or other third parties and individuals to help us provide, facilitate or improve our Service (such as customer service support). They are permitted to use data only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf or at an aggregate level. Notable third party services you should be aware of include web analytics providers Google (i.e. Google Analytics) and New Relic.

Will OpenCounter share my data with third parties?

We will never sell your data to third parties, and we will only grant third parties access to your data with your explicit request that we do so, or if you choose to use certain third-party products and services (such as plug-ins, or in connection with the automatic provisioning of an account with a partner), made available on the Site or through the Service. You agree that by registering for the Service we can provide your Personal and Non-Personal information to the municipality or government entity that uses the Service to facilitate permit and license applications. In such cases, OpenCounter may share your data, including, in some cases, Personal information, with the providers of such third party products and services, but only where you elect to use such third party products or services. And we won't otherwise grant any third party access to your data, except for a limited number of select service providers performing work on our behalf, and under the limited exceptions described below.

When might OpenCounter have to disclose my personal information?

Other than when sharing data with our select, third party service providers and/or third party providers of products and services made available on the Site or through the Service, as explained above, we will only disclose personal information in limited circumstances relating to abuse or misuse of the Service, or legal process as follows:

  1. If OpenCounter believes in good faith that you have misused or abused the Service, or attempted to interfere with or harm our Service, we will investigate and cooperate with appropriate law enforcement, including, if necessary or appropriate, by disclosing your name, registration data or IP address and any other relevant information, to protect our rights or property, or those of our Visitors, Users, corporate partners, and others. We will cooperate fully with any legal process or criminal investigation into the misuse or abuse of our Service. As noted above, the servers used in the operation of the Site and Service automatically identify a computer by its IP address.
  2. We may share your personal information as required or permitted by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property, or the rights, property or safety of our Visitors, Users or others.
  3. Where your personal information has been requested by any governmental entity or other third party pursuant to subpoena or similar legal process, we will notify you as quickly as practicable before providing any such information, unless we are legally prohibited from doing so, or we believe in good faith that disclosure is or may be necessary to protect life, avoid serious physical injury or property loss or damage, or to prevent or investigate an ongoing crime.
  4. We will transfer information about you if OpenCounter is acquired by or merged with another company, or if it sells all or substantially all of its assets related the Service. In this event, OpenCounter will notify you before transferring information about you to such other company, and subjecting it to a different privacy policy.

What practices does OpenCounter follow to secure my information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow standard industry practices to protect Users' personal information, both during transmission and once we receive it. We also constantly track new threats and industry practices to ensure our security practices are current so we can endeavor to protect your privacy in connection with use of the Service. Nevertheless, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If we discover a security incident that compromises your personal information, we will let you know about it, in accordance with applicable law.

What about the practices of other websites linked to the Site or Service?

The Site may contain links to other websites, but please be aware that OpenCounter is not responsible for their privacy practices. OpenCounter encourages users to be aware when they leave the Site and to read the privacy policies of each website they visit that collects personal information. While OpenCounter carefully chooses the websites we link to, this Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on this Site and our mobile Site.

How does OpenCounter ensure that outside parties are not eavesdropping on me?

OpenCounter uses default 256-bit SSL encryption and secure cookies to prevent others from eavesdropping on you when you transfer personal information. All pages and APIs involving the exchange of passwords or personal information are safeguarded this way. Please note that OpenCounter cannot guarantee that your ISP is not tracking your visits to OpenCounter and other sites.

FURTHER QUESTIONS?

We welcome any questions, comments or suggestions you may have about this Privacy Policy or any other material on OpenCounter. Please send your questions, comments or suggestions to privacy@opencounter.us. Please note that we will need to verify and authenticate any emailed requests for access or changes to your personal or account information.